QUESTION

I sold a condo back in 2018, I received a notice of foreclosure for current owner and my "unknown spouse" is listed as defendant. Why?

Asked on Mar 16th, 2020 on Foreclosures - Ohio
More details to this question:
I sold a condo in October 2018 to "Jill" we will call her. I received a large packet in the mail from our common court pleas stating that her mortgage company is suing her for foreclosure. I received this packet because my "unknown spouse" is listed as a defendant for the plaintiff. Why am I being involved in this at all? For 1. I am not being named 2. My husband wasn't involved back then and isn't being named either technically 3. What the heck?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving South Euclid, OH at N.P. Weiss Law
Update Your Profile
To marshal all liens and foreclose on them (the long way to say foreclosure) anyone with a possible interest in the property has to be a named party. This means that the foreclosing party (usually a bank) will name absolutely everyone who could potentially have some kind of claim. Unless they are seeking specific damages from you or your spouse or are claiming that you owe them on the note or mortgage, this can be safely ignored.
Answered on Apr 13th, 2020 at 7:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters