QUESTION

I sold my caring the middle of bankruptcy chapter 7.I was unwarranted that I could do not do this because my atty did not inform me of this.

Asked on Feb 19th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
Could this hurt me, when I meet the creators.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
I'm not clear on exactly what your facts are.  Once you file a Chapter 7 bankruptcy case, you no longer have ownership of any of your assets unless and until the Trustee abandons them (gives back) to you.   Typically trustees will abandon assets if they are exempt (protected) pursuant to applicable state law. Exemptions are "protections" for value you have in certain assets such that they are "exempt" from collections.  Every state has different exemptions amounts available. Exemption laws are based on the state where you resided for the 2 years prior to filing your bankruptcy case or, if you lived in more than 1 state during that period, in the state where you resided for the greater part of the 180 days prior to that 2 year period.  Whether your selling the vehicle will be an issue or not depends on the value of the vehicle and what exemptions you took on it in your bankruptcy case.   If your attorney is unable to explain or answer these questions, you need to immediately hire a new bankruptcy attorney. Mark Markus has been practicing exclusively bankruptcy law in California since 1991.  He is a Certified Specialist in Bankruptcy Law by the State Bar of California Board of Legal Specialization,  AV-Rated by martindale.com, and A+ rated by the Better Business Bureau.    
Answered on Feb 19th, 2013 at 5:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters