QUESTION

I tried to modify my home through chase but modification was void. Can I try again through another agency?

Asked on Nov 06th, 2012 on Foreclosures - California
More details to this question:
The reason why modification did not get approved is because Chase put me on a three month trail. On my third month I was 300.00 dollars short. I am currently going through a divorce.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can always "try again" but if your mortgage is with Chase - ... I guess the question is ... with what "agency" did you use? Chase? Another agency is still going to be dealing with Chase Bank if Chase Bank holds your mortgage. Why would you expect a different outcome? If you have regular income in spite of the divorce, you may qualify for a Chapter 13 Bankruptcy which puts you on a payment plan (if you earn regular income) and you may protect your home in the Chapter 13 if you have a viable Chapter 13 Plan. That might be an option. More facts would be necessary. Further, you can continue to negotiate with the Bank while in the Chapter 13 Plan.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2012 at 10:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters