QUESTION

I walked away from mortgage after 2 attempts of short sale one being 90% of the debt. the bank turned it down.So I walked away w/foreclosure next.

Asked on Mar 21st, 2012 on Foreclosures - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I did inform the mortgage company and their lawyers that I would not fight foreclosure and just give the property back.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

DWI Defense Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at JCS Law
3 Awards
If your home sells at auction for less than you owed, the bank may be able to sue you for the difference. You should consult a bankruptcy attorney about whether bankruptcy would be a good option for you at this point.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2012 at 4:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters