QUESTION

i want know if i can file bankruptcy on unemployement overpmt

Asked on Nov 14th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Mississippi
More details to this question:
my wages are being garnised from state ms unemployeement i also have 75.00 week child support comming out my check its caused me have quit my job there taking more than im making 50% my check was taken every week .i appeled unemployeement decission but still owe.can i file bankruptcy
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
Yes, unemployment overpayments are dischargeable in bankruptcy, as long as the reason for the overpayment wasn't due to any fraud or misprepresentations on your part.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2013 at 4:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters