QUESTION

I want to buy a home that has been vacant for years how do i find a real estate lawyer to help me htrough the process?

Asked on Jan 02nd, 2013 on Foreclosures - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Although a property may not be occupied, someone owns it.  It is that person or company that you must buy it from.  You can either go to the recorder of deeds office in your county,  search online in some counties like mycountyofMontgomery, or contact a realtor.  You can find them in the phone book or online.  The advantage of having a realtor is they will be able to advise you during the process and prepare the necessary forms.  You can accomplish the same thing with an attorney.   
Answered on Jan 16th, 2013 at 11:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters