QUESTION

I want to claim bankruptcy on my own medical and credit card bill I'm married and do not want my wife involved what is the protocol for doing this

Asked on Jan 30th, 2016 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
You can certainly file on your own,  but certain things, including your wife's income will have to be considered to determine your eligibility and the advisability of bankruptcy. You need to take all of your information to a good local bankruptcy attorney. Good Luck.
Answered on Jan 30th, 2016 at 9:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters