QUESTION

I want to declare personal bankruptcy but I wish to pay some of the debt. Do I use Chapter 7 or 13?

Asked on Oct 10th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Connecticut
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
In a Chapter 7 case, you can voluntarily repay any or all of your debts after your case is completed.  In a Chapter 13 case  you can do a repayment plan of anywhere from zero to one-hundred percent of your debts, depending on your budget, but you cannot pick and choose who gets paid.  Of course, after your Chapter 13 case is completed (usually after 60 months), you can--just as in a Chapter 7 case--repay anyone you want. Which chapter is in your best interest can only be determined after a comprehensive consultation with a bankruptcy attorney in your area.   Mark Markus has been practicing exclusively bankruptcy law in California since 1991.  He is a Certified Specialist in Bankruptcy Law by the State Bar of California Board of Legal Specialization,  AV-Rated by martindale.com, and A+ rated by the Better Business Bureau  
Answered on Oct 10th, 2012 at 6:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters