QUESTION

I want to file bankruptcy and will be soon filing for divorce, I don not want the house husband does , can I file my name the house under my bankruptc

Asked on Feb 16th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Bankruptcy and divorce are mostly unrelated.  The only effect the bankruptcy has is that any joint assets which are not exempt are subject to liquidation by the trustee.  If there is little or no equity ion the house, the house is not at risk.  Even if there is equity, the 2 of you can agree that he gets it as part of the settlement and that should assure the trustee has no rights to it.
Answered on Feb 16th, 2013 at 2:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters