QUESTION

i want to file for bankruptcy to get rid of my house that needs many large repairs i cant afford . i was told that i cant because i have a f h a loan?

Asked on Apr 24th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Fall River, MA at Botelho & Associates, LLC
Update Your Profile
For you to file chapter 7 bankruptcy, which is the type of bankruptcy your referring to if you want to get rid of your house, will allow you to discharge an FHA loan. When it comes to government loans, the ones that do not get discharged in bankruptcy are predominantly school loans, such as a PELL grant loan. as long as you qualify for the requirements and filing a chapter 7 bankruptcy petition, you may discharge an FHA loan. I have responded to your inquiry according to the laws of Massachusetts, where I practice. Laws can vary significantly from state to state and cases tend to be rather fact-specific, so you are best served by consulting with a knowledgeable attorney in weighing your options. Email messages/Online Correspondence are akin to conversations and do not reflect the level of analysis applied to formal legal opinions. Email/Online responses do not form an attorney-client relationship.   Joseph F. Botelho, Esq. BOTELHO & ASSOCIATES, LLCAttorneys At Law www.massachusettslawyeronline.com 126 Shove Street Unit 202 Fall River, MA 02724 Office: 888-269-0688Cell: 508-801-6747FAX: 877-475-8147 Twitter Facebook  
Answered on Apr 24th, 2012 at 3:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters