QUESTION

I want to get married but the person has a house in foreclosure. Will this affect my home?

Asked on Jun 26th, 2011 on Bankruptcy - Georgia
More details to this question:
I want to get married but the person has a house in foreclosure. Will this affect my home and will it affect my credit? My house is paid for and I don't want any liens on it because of the person's foreclosure.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy & Debt Attorney serving San Diego, CA
You may want to consider obtaining a prenuptial agreement that makes it clear you have no liability on that loan.
Answered on Jul 20th, 2011 at 8:35 PM

Report Abuse
Probate and Estate Planning Attorney serving Stratford, CT
2 Awards
If you are not on mortgage or note, it's not on you. However, I would caution about about jumping into something with someone that has that kind of financial baggage.
Answered on Jul 20th, 2011 at 1:47 PM

Report Abuse
Property acquired before marriage is separate property. It is not liable for a spousal's debts.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2011 at 1:52 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Herndon, VA at Maureen O'Malley
Update Your Profile
Is the person in Chapter 7 or 13? If a 7, you don't have to wait too long. If 13, it'll be awhile before discharge. Your finances and his (hers?) will be separate, especially if you keep your property, including your bank accounts, in your name alone.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2011 at 1:45 PM

Report Abuse
Glen Edward Ashman
To be safe as to marrying a person with bad credit, see a lawyer about doing a prenuptial agreement.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2011 at 1:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters