QUESTION

I want to know if the Govenor might be able to freeqe my Mortgage until we can get the mortgage Company to properly serve us

Asked on Mar 22nd, 2013 on Foreclosures - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Mortgages are first a type of contract.  While laws have been enacted that protect the homeowner from quick foreclosure judgments and sheriff sales, their essential rights remain the same.  So, the only relief from the state is known as the Homeowners Mortgage Assistance Program (HEMAP) created in 1983.  It is also known as Act 91.  Applicants may be able to borrow money from HEMAP to help with their mortgages for up to 24 months. You should speak to a lawyer in your area who, like me, offers a free initial consult.  
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2013 at 8:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters