QUESTION

I want to open my case to remove a lien that on my property

Asked on Jan 19th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
I can finance my home to due this, I cant afford the payment that why, I want the lien taken off, because I could lower my payment.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
I'm not sure what your question is, but it is possible to remove certain liens in bankruptcy, such as judgment liens, if certain criteria are met. I suggest scheduling a consultation with an experienced bankruptcy attorney to go through the specific numbers to determine your eligiblity and options.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2017 at 11:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters