QUESTION

I want to return to my home, what steps would I need to take with the mortgage company?

Asked on May 25th, 2013 on Foreclosures - California
More details to this question:
I recently went to foreclosure trial in April. The judge ordered a stay for five months in the event that I was able to work something out with the mortgage company in order to keep my home. I had left the property in August 2012 because of everything that was going on and the uncertainty of the foreclosure. Now that the stay has been issued, I am looking to go back to the property for the next 5 months until a resolution is made concerning the mortgage. My question is if there are any legal reason that would prevent me from returning. I know the mortgage company has been running checks on the home and maintaining the electric and water for a few months.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Well, you're still the record holder of title, so there shouldn't be any reason that you wouldn't be entitled to possession. You should at least notify the bank of your intent to move back in.
Answered on May 30th, 2013 at 9:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters