QUESTION

I want to stop the collection calls but I am literally too broke to pay for the fee for a bankruptcy what can I do?

Asked on Dec 18th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Georgia
More details to this question:
I can barely make ends meet so I stopped paying some creditors, now they are in collections and are trying to harass me. I would like to not be burdened by them and file bankruptcy, but even the attorney fee for one is beyond me what can I do?
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Plantation, FL at Moffa & Breuer, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Ignore or block the calls.
Answered on Jul 07th, 2013 at 10:40 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Some states have volunteer lawyer programs and/or self-help centers at the Bankruptcy Court. If you live in Arizona we do have both of those resources.
Answered on Jun 12th, 2013 at 12:26 AM

Report Abuse
Daniel James Wilson
Shop around. BK lawyers charge a wide range of fees. Be wary of lawyers who claim to do your BK for $500.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2013 at 2:26 PM

Report Abuse
Richard hirsh
If you are in the Northern District of Illinois, you should consult the Help Desk. They can assist you in filing yourself or referring you to certain Legal Aid agencies which might be able to assist you. Obviously the majority of people who file for bankruptcy relief are in financial distress; but if you are truly destitute even the bankruptcy filing fees can be waived.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2012 at 1:47 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You can learn about bankruptcy and you might even be able to file on your own. I would not advise this, it does take an experienced attorney to do things correctly. The filing fee can be waived if you are that broke, at least you can try to get it waived. It is well worth the money that is paid to a bankruptcy attorney. On the other hand, you may not even be bankrupt.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2012 at 1:47 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
File Pro Se, but be very careful. Go to a Petition Preparer or borrow from someone and engage counsel. Fees range from 1500 and up.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2012 at 1:46 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Tell the creditors to stop calling you and follow up this demand with a letter by certified mail. If a debt collector continues to contact you after you have told them not to in writing, you may be able to sue them for damages under the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act. Keep a record of all calls, and remember, details matter. Get the date, time, name of caller, number called from, etc and make a record of everything to support your case.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2012 at 1:46 PM

Report Abuse
Some bankruptcy attorneys will offer payments arrangements, whereby you can begin making payments toward the fees and costs of filing, and while you're paying, the attorney will handle your creditors and debt collectors for you. Clients often find that to be an enormous relief. Then when you're completed with the payment plan, the case will be filed.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2012 at 1:45 PM

Report Abuse
No law says you must have a lawyer represent you in a bankruptcyalthough generally it is a very good idea. The filing fee which the Court charges for filing a Chapter 7 bankruptcy is $306.00 (bring cash or a bank check or money order, not a personal check). The papers which must be filed are available in lots of places. So while doing without a lawyer is definitely second-best, you may well be able to manage a bankruptcy filing. Depending on where you live, you might find either a Neighborhood law firm or other public-interest entity which would represent you at low or no cost.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2012 at 1:44 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Saedi Law Group, LLC
Update Your Profile
Keep checking with attorneys to see if you kind one that will allow you to pay their fee in installment payments. The filing fee is $306.00 and the court will actually allow you to pay that in installments as well.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2012 at 12:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters