QUESTION

I wanted to know would bankruptcy prevent from recieving student loans from the government and private loans?

Asked on Jan 07th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
Absolutely not.  Lenders are strictly prohibited from denying loans because of a prior bankruptcy filing.  Section 525 of the Bankruptcy Code makes doing so discrimination.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2014 at 1:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters