QUESTION

I was advised I'm judgement proof, 71yrs old on social security 935 montylhy,no assests ,creditors want me to prove I'm judgement proof ,how do I do t

Asked on Jun 08th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Judgment proof is a concept, not a legal classification.  It means that if you show the creditor you cannot be garnished or levied, they may just give up.  It is the choice of the creditor.
Answered on Jun 09th, 2017 at 11:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters