QUESTION

I was asked by an investment company if I would sell over the deed to a home I surrendered in bankruptcy court awhile back, is this legal?

Asked on Feb 26th, 2016 on Foreclosures - New York
More details to this question:
They said they would pay me some money and that I would not be responsible for any charges or fees or any money. Is this legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Schenectady, NY
2 Awards
I do not know of any restrictions why you can not do that, as long as the Trustee abandoned the property you should be fine.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2016 at 5:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters