QUESTION

I was denied a bankruptcy because it was too soon to file. Can I file another bankruptcy when the eight years, which will be in October?

Asked on Jul 17th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Actually, you can already file for Chapter 13 bankruptcy right now.  If you choose to file for Chapter 7, you can file 8 years after the date you filed the previous case. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2012 at 3:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters