QUESTION

I was discharged from Chapter 7 bankruptcy back in 2008. Am I eligible to file Chapter 13 now?

Asked on Jan 13th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Indiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
When your prior case was discharged is irrelevant.  You can file a Chapter 13 case any time.  The issue is whether you can receive a discharge of debts in a new Chapter 13 case, and the answer to that is yes, if your new Chapter 13 case is filed more than 4 years after the date your prior Chapter 7 case was filed. I don't have sufficient facts to more specifically answer your question.   Mark J. Markus, Attorney at Law Handling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991. http://www.bklaw.com/ bankruptcy blog: http://bklaw.com/bankruptcy-blog/ Follow Me on Twitter:  @bklawr
Answered on Jan 13th, 2012 at 2:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters