QUESTION

i was foreclosed on recently and was hurt on a job when they foreclosed i was given thirty days i reinjured myself and was taken away for care .

Asked on Nov 17th, 2011 on Bankruptcy - South Carolina
More details to this question:
in that time our local sheriffs office came and did an eviction and gave all my things away trucks tools to one person is this legal my neighbor said this man came with trucks to take it all 150 thousand dollars worth
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Fall River, MA at Botelho & Associates, LLC
Update Your Profile
If you filed for Chapter 7 Bankruptcy or Chapter 13 Bankruptcy, the automatic stay should have prevented any further actions of Foreclosure. If you did not file Bankruptcy then this is just a foreclosure and eviction. Eviction laws can be different from state to state, you should contact an attorney in your state ASAP. Generally in an eviction the Sheriff will have a company remove your belongings and store them for a certain amount of time, you must pay fees associated with the removal to obtain your property. If you are in a Chapter 7 Bankruptcy and Trustee allowed lender to move forward with foreclosure and you have 150 thousand in trucks and tools, that may just be what the Trustee is liquidating from your estate. Your Bankruptcy Lawyer should have that information for you if you are in Bankruptcy. I have responded to your inquiry according to the laws of Massachusetts, where I practice. Laws can vary significantly from state to state and cases tend to be rather fact-specific, so you are best served by consulting with a knowledgeable attorney in weighing your options. Email messages/Online Correspondence are akin to conversations and do not reflect the level of analysis applied to formal legal opinions. Email/Online responses do not form an attorney-client relationship.   Joseph F. Botelho, Esq. BOTELHO & ASSOCIATES, LLCAttorneys At Lawwww.massachusettslawyeronline.com 126 Shove Street Unit 202 Fall River, MA 02724 Office: 888-269-0688Cell: 508-801-6747FAX: 877-475-8147 Twitter Facebook  
Answered on Dec 28th, 2011 at 10:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters