QUESTION

i was in a modification and then my home we in to forecloser and no in wellsfargo is returning any of my calls and if i do speak to then i get the rnt

Asked on May 15th, 2013 on Foreclosures - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Welcome to the club.  Modification has become a very random process.  You need to stick with it to get it to work.  The foreclosure is in large part separate.  You need to answer the case and keep up with the court dates.  Otherwise, the foreclosure will come to a head too quickly.  Finally, NY State courts now have mandatory modification conferences.  Do these.  It will slow the case, and give you one more crack at getting a deal on modification.
Answered on May 27th, 2013 at 10:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters