QUESTION

I was late for Court for my hearing to have the bankruptcy fee waived and the judge had already left the Court room. I went back to the filing window

Asked on May 29th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
and she asked me if I could pay and I told her I couldn't so the case was dismissed. Can I file again right away or do I have to wait.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
Unless the order dismissing your case contained a restriction on refiling, you should be able to file again. However you will only have the benefit of the automatic stay in your new case for 30 days unless you file a motion and have it granted prior to the expiration of that 30 days, to extend the stay. Otherwise after 30 days, your creditors will be able to commence or continue collection actions against you until you receive your discharge.  
Answered on May 31st, 2017 at 9:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters