QUESTION

I was recently diagnosed with a TBI, and will be getting disability. It will be enough to live on but not take care of our outstanding debt. Advice?

Asked on Feb 17th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Collaborative Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Law Offices of Susan J. Pearlstein
Update Your Profile
without  a lot more information i can't assess whether bankruptcy is a good idea for you.  to make that determination, a lawyer needs a lot of information about your assets, your debts, and your income.  many lawyers provide free bankruptcy consultations.  please find an experienced lawyer and set up an appointment.  make sure you can give the lawyer information about how much you owe to each creditor, the value of all your assets, your current income and your expected income once you begin receiving disability.  best of luck!
Answered on Feb 20th, 2017 at 7:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters