QUESTION

I was refused service for home heating oil due to bankruptcy, can I take legal action?

Asked on Oct 05th, 2015 on Bankruptcy - Ohio
More details to this question:
I filed for bankruptcy. Now the co-op in town is considering refusing me service for Heating oil this winter, even though now, I will be paying them with cash. They also want to sell the oil to me at a much higher price than other customers. Can I take legal action?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

It is hard to force a creditor to continue supplying you on credit. But you are offering to pay cash. Actions for contempt in BR are potentially available, but the likelihood of success is small. Consult your BR lawyer, but also try's different supplier. Good Luck.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2015 at 4:48 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I take it you have an outstanding and noncollectable debt to them. Generally they are within their rights not to choose to deal with you. I would seek a different supplier. You are correct that you are now compelled to keep current but there are still potential pratfalls and losses to them and they can refuse to deal, or treat you as a higher risk customer. Have you offered cash in advance, or at delivery?
Answered on Oct 09th, 2015 at 4:48 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
They do not have to do business with you.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2015 at 4:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters