QUESTION

I was served a summons for foreclosure on 2/13/2017 with 20 days to respond. My mortgage company has allowed us until May 28 to get reinstated funds

Asked on Feb 28th, 2017 on Foreclosures - Florida
More details to this question:
Our current mortgage loan holder is Rushmore and they are working with us to get the loan reinstated by May 28. We received the summons packet on 2/13/2017 with 20 days to respond and we have no clue what to do. They want the reinstatement fee in one payment which we are working on.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You need to hire a lawyer as the right hand seems not to know what the left is doing
Answered on Mar 07th, 2017 at 10:44 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters