QUESTION

I was struggling with mtg cousin did a quick claim deed for1$ has deed told me i have -0- to do with home.filed BK Im still on mtg,onCR want outofmess

Asked on Apr 26th, 2023 on Bankruptcy - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I filed Bankruptcy hoping chap7 but told chap 13 for my "cousin" scammed me into transferring deed she told me i have 0 to do with home, its too late but its on my CR. and Mortgage in my name . She opened p.o. box in my name w/o my knowledge which I addressed with the p.o. and mortgage statements going there instead of the residence i purchased in 2008 but still reside in I also send her mortgage payments biweekly at her request either through cash app or money orders as per her request . she then forwards the payments through an LLC she created and made it a trust
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I appreciate your effort at trying to explain the situation, but I naturally have more questions which are best answered in a free initial consult.  My advice will depend on the answers.  Generally, if the property was transferred out of your name, it is not property of the estate and the debt is not secured as to you.  In that event, there is no reason why you cant file Chapter 7. Feel free to call or email on a free initial basis. Matthew R. Nahrgang, Esquire 35 Evansburg Road, Ste 400 Collegeville, PA 19426 610 489-3041 o 610 489-3042 fax mnahrgang@verizon.net nahrganglaw.com 
Answered on Apr 27th, 2023 at 11:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters