QUESTION

I was sued by my lender under the wrong name. All of the court doc. where in the wrong name.

Asked on Nov 05th, 2014 on Foreclosures - Florida
More details to this question:
I was sued under the wrong name. I was ordered a court appointed mediation but when I called I was told that I could not talk to them because the name of the person being sued was not mine and that by law they could not talk to me about the case. I told them that the name on the doc. was wrong and that I did not even know a person by that name. They told me that I would have to contact the Lender tell them and they would have to refile under the right name. They did not refile. My home is now set to be sold and I feel its not fair. I was not allowed my do posses because I was never sued under the right name. I have no idea where they got the other name from. I want to know can I demand that the lender start over again under the rightful name that is on the loan doc. I let them know that they were wrong but it seems like they never believed me. I feel that I am right and they should by all rights have to start over and can they sell my home under somebody's else name.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
So far the common theme has been that self lawyering the issue, to date, has been a dismal failure. Unless something changes dramaticallyin your skill set, this is not likely to change, whether its fair or not all aside. You simply need to hire a lawyer to address this ASAP before something irreparable happens. If you have any questions or concerns, please call our office at 1-800-922-6442 for a FREE consultation.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2014 at 11:16 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters