QUESTION

I was told that I couldn't afford to file bankruptcy. What is the least ecspensive way I can go to achieve this?

Asked on Jan 24th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Adoptions Attorney serving Houston, TX at The Bergman Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Thank you Mark.  Exactly.  You need to speak with several lawyers, most have free first consultations. If you don't have the attorney fees, that does not mean you cannot afford to file. 
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 4:55 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
That depends on whether you want low expense now, and possibly high expense later, or reasonable expense now without problems later.   I don't know who told you that you couldn't afford a bankruptcy.  Unless you have had a consultation with at least 5 competent bankruptcy attorneys in your area, I don't know how you reach that conclusion. You can file bankruptcy yourself, in which case you'd only be responsible for the court filing fees*, but you would be responsible for acting as your own attorney and knowing the rules and regulations.  While it may seem unfair, bankruptcy is not designed to be do-it-yourself any more than performing a tonsilectomy on yourself would be. *current court filing fees, by chapter are: Chapter 7: $306 Chapter 13: $281 Chapter 11: $1,213 My suggestion is you have several consultations with bankruptcy attorneys in your area.  Fees vary quite a bit, and you might be surprised at what you can afford, especially when you compare it to the costs you might incur if things are not done properly. Mark Markus has been practicing exclusively bankruptcy law in California since 1991.  He is a Certified Specialist in Bankruptcy Law by the State Bar of California Board of Legal Specialization,  AV-Rated by martindale.com, and A+ rated by the Better Business Bureau.  
Answered on Jan 25th, 2013 at 12:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters