QUESTION

I went to bankruptcy including my mortgage, can I still save my homen after this?

Asked on Mar 08th, 2014 on Foreclosures - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Fall River, MA at Botelho & Associates, LLC
Update Your Profile
The answer is yes, if you are filed a chapter 7 bankruptcy in which to save your home you can still do that if you have not yet received a bankruptcy discharge. If you are still in chapter 7 bankruptcy, and have included your home mortgage, and now wish to save your home you do have an option, convert to a chapter 13 bankruptcy. In chapter 13 bankruptcy, you are allowed to repay your delinquent payments while still making your normal monthly payment. Thus in a chapter 13 bankruptcy you can save your home from foreclosure. But if you've received a discharge from chapter 7 bankruptcy, you cannot convert it into a chapter 13 bankruptcy, unless you reopen the case and the bankruptcy court allows you at that point to convert to a chapter 13 bankruptcy.   I have responded to your inquiry according to the laws of Massachusetts, where my firm is located. Laws can vary significantly from state to state and cases tend to be rather fact-specific, so you are best served by consulting with a knowledgeable attorney in weighing your options. Email messages/Online Correspondence are akin to conversations and do not reflect the level of analysis applied to formal legal opinions. Email/Online responses do not form an attorney-client relationship.    Joseph F. Botelho, Esq. BOTELHO LAW GROUP Attorneys At Law http://fallriverbankruptcyattorney.com/ 901 Eastern Ave.  Unit 2 Fall River, MA 02723  Office:  888-269-0688 FAX:    877-475-8147
Answered on Mar 11th, 2014 at 12:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters