QUESTION

I will be filing Ch 7 BK soon and I need to know how soon I will have to surrender my car after I file or do I wait until it discharges.

Asked on May 04th, 2011 on Bankruptcy - Georgia
More details to this question:
I will be filing Ch 7 BK soon and I need to know how soon I will have to surrender my car after I file or do I wait until it discharges.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers Compensation Attorney serving Greensboro, NC at Duncan Law, LLP
Update Your Profile
There isn''t a straight answer to that question. When you file the bankruptcy an automatic stay will go into place. This means the creditors cannot contact you or try to collect any debts (including taking the car). However, if you surrender the vehicle within the bankruptcy then the creditor will seek Relief from the Automatic Stay from the court. The court (because you agreed to give up the vehicle) will quickly grant the relief and the creditor will then have the ability to come and get the vehicle. That sounds like it happens pretty quickly. However, from our experience, it usually takes at least two weeks for all of that to happen. However, you can set something up with the creditor to actually turn the vehicle in sooner. We encourage our clients to immediately stop using the vehicle once they have filed the bankruptcy. Terry Duncan Bankruptcy Attorney in Charlotte, NC
Answered on May 04th, 2011 at 11:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters