QUESTION

I willbe filing for chapter 7 in Florida. One of my debts its a car that is 10000 upside down. Should I return the car? If so when before filing or af

Asked on Jun 28th, 2011 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
I willbe filing for chapter 7 in Florida. One of my debts its a car that is 10000 upside down. Should I return the car? If so when before filing or af
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
It is up to you. Since there is no interest from the trustee as there is no equity in the car, you can simply keep making your payments and keep the car. You may have to reaffirm the debt. Consider though, if you are unhappy with the car, a Chapter 7 bankruptcy gives you the opportunity to walk away from the debt. You can only file every eight years.
Answered on Dec 08th, 2011 at 12:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters