QUESTION

I wish to recover funds paid to an attorney no longer licensed to practice law who withdrew.

Asked on Mar 14th, 2014 on Foreclosures - Florida
More details to this question:
Paid law firm $3,000 to process and mediate a home loan mortgage modification. Firm took the full payment promising resolution in maximum 90 days. After 5 months, response from Mortgage company. I was notified that attorney was "voluntarily" withdrawing from pursuing modification to completion. Received letter, new attorney identified and promise made to help during transition. Law Firm failed to notify me that loan had been sold. Contacted new mortgage company. I was told the entire process has to begin again. Advised by attorney not to pay mortgage. Now we are eight months past due and they are threatening foreclosure. I need to recovery all funds originally paid to law firm since they withheld important information and did not see modification process through to its conclusion. How do I recover the funds? Must is still go to arbitration even though single attorney in firm is no longer licensed?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Problem here is spending dollars to chase dimes. It may not be right, but financially, itis probably wiser to chalk it up as a loss and move on. Its not fair, but its the most practical answer. If you would like, we do offer FREE consultations to assist in determing how we can help. Just call 1-800-922-6442.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2014 at 12:34 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters