QUESTION

I Won a forclose case in supreme court,we had already came out of 2nd appellate court. now the attorney is using another address of my clients

Asked on Feb 12th, 2017 on Foreclosures - New York
More details to this question:
to get back in the 2nd appellate division in Ny to stop us from ending the case and the case has be pick up again .what do i do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
It sounds as though you've been proceeding pro se, yet you make reference to your "clients"- are you an attorney? Definitely need more information here. It also sounds like you are in the middle of an appeal, or a motion for leave to appeal, so I suggest you respond quickly, because the clock is likely ticking on deadlines. 
Answered on Feb 13th, 2017 at 8:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters