QUESTION

i worked with attorney for bancruptcy. he charge monney but i waisted 1.5 years and he did not do anything.

Asked on May 22nd, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
now another attorney asks to pay him $2800 in advance to file for banccrupcy. how can i trust?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
Well, how well did you research the attorney you originally chose?  Did you check his record with the state bar?  Better Business Bureau?  Online ratings companies like Martindale.com, Avvo.com, etc?  If you paid an attorney money and he did no work, then you should contact your state's bar association and file a complaint to have that money returned. As for selecting a new attorney, you want to get as much information as possible about his reputation, such as the methods I mentioned above.  Also, does he have testimonials from former clients?  etc. etc. All you can do is use your best efforts to gain as much information as possible before deciding. Mark J. Markus, Attorney at Law Handling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991. http://www.bklaw.com/ bankruptcy blog: http://www.bklaw.com/bankruptcy-blog/ Follow Me on Twitter:  @bklawr
Answered on May 22nd, 2012 at 3:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters