QUESTION

I would like to file for bankcruptcy. I am disabled & living on social secerity disablilty. I get 1.263.00 a month. How can I go about this?

Asked on Nov 28th, 2016 on Bankruptcy - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Walnut Creek, CA at Law Office of Michael J. Primus
Update Your Profile
The first question is do you need to file bankruptcy?  Social security is protected from garnishment by most creditors including credit cards and medical bills.  If you are unable to pay credit cards and/or medical bills, they can call you and send dunning letters but will not be able to take your Social Security.  If you own a home or have other substantial assets you will need to speak to a local lawyer.  Many people prefer to file bankruptcy to avoid having creditors calling them, potentially for years.  The actual filing requires completion of about 40 pages of paperwork, two classes and attendance at a hearing.  This is not a DIY project.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2016 at 4:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters