QUESTION

I would like to know how much debt we must have in order to file bankruptcy.

Asked on Dec 19th, 2002 on Bankruptcy - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I would like to know how much debt we must have in order to file bankruptcy.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

There is not a specific amount necessary to file.  You should, however, consider the costs associated with filing for bankruptcy versus the amount of money you would save in a bankruptcy case. You should consult a local bankruptcy attorney.  Most bankruptcy attorneys offer a free initial consultations to determine if bankruptcy is appropriate. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2012 at 2:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters