QUESTION

I would like to know if I file for Chapter 13 will it stop my wage garnishment for a timeshare?

Asked on Apr 14th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Yes and no. Meet with an attorney.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2017 at 5:01 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
Yes, filing Chapter 13 will stop the garnishment and eliminate your liability on the timeshare.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2017 at 9:29 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Schenectady, NY
2 Awards
Yes it would stop the garnishment if you file.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2017 at 6:57 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Salem, OR
Partner at OlsenDaines
1 Award
Yes it will.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2017 at 6:57 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
If you file any bankruptcy, it can stop a wage garnishment from a court judgment, even one held by a timeshare. But you need to be eligible for bankruptcy and the Chapter 13 may require that your wages also be garnished, so it will help to see what will happen.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2017 at 6:57 PM

Report Abuse
Yes it would, but you have to repay as much of your debt as possible in a chapter 13, so you need to weigh the costs and benefits of such a strategy. You may end up better off paying the debt yourself. Consult with an experienced bankruptcy lawyer to be sure it's the right strategy.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2017 at 6:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters