QUESTION

I would like to know if it is too late to file Bankruptcy if your home has already gone thru forclose and went to auction but no one purchased it?

Asked on Jun 29th, 2011 on Bankruptcy - Mississippi
More details to this question:
I would like to know if it is too late to file Bankruptcy if your home has already gone thru forclose and went to auction but no one purchased it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers Compensation Attorney serving Greensboro, NC at Duncan Law, LLP
Update Your Profile
It depends. I know that's not a good answer but it really depends upon your state laws. Some states, such as North Carolina, have a statutory right of redemption period or upset bid period where the person has 10 days to cure the default. During those 10 days after the actual foreclosure date the person can still possibly file a Chapter 13 bankruptcy and save their home. I would contact an attorney in your area to determine if there is an "upset bid period".
Answered on Aug 20th, 2011 at 12:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters