QUESTION

I would like to know what will it cost to pay an attorney to file roughly $25,000 ($11,044 is secured rest is unsecured) on Chapter 7 bankruptcy?

Asked on Jan 29th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
I had filed Chapter 13 in early 2015, but I lost my job and it ended up getting dismissed.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Ask the lawyer. Depending on the potential legal issues which the lawyer perceives and the local market rate, the advance payment would likely run from about $1,000 to $3000 or so.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2017 at 9:17 AM

Report Abuse
Roughly $1,750 plus costs.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2017 at 9:16 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Schenectady, NY
2 Awards
It will cost around $1000 or more depending on urgency.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2017 at 9:16 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
Probably in the range of 2500 + costs.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2017 at 9:16 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Attorney fees for bankruptcy vary widely throughout the US, and the amount of your debt has little to do with the cost. The reason why fees vary depends on the service the attorney agrees to provide. I would never accept your case because the amount of your secured debt seems too small to put into bankruptcy. I believe that bankruptcy should be reserved for overwhelming debt when one really need bankruptcy and there are no other options. Over the years, I have found that someone in trouble with a small amount of debt may have increased their debt enormously in a few years, and after a bankruptcy is filed, you no longer have the bankruptcy shield to save you if things continue to head south.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2017 at 9:16 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Charles J. Schneider, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Pricing on legal fees is only partially dependent on the amount of debt. Whether you have voidable preference, fraudulent conveyance, unexempt property or qualifying issues also drives the cost. Fees are best established after an initial free consutation.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2017 at 9:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters