QUESTION

Iam a 40 yr old man living in my parent's house. If I file for bankruptcy can my creditors expect my parents to pay my debts? I have about $30,000

Asked on May 12th, 2011 on Bankruptcy - Texas
More details to this question:
Iam a 40 yr old man living in my parent's house. If I file for bankruptcy can my creditors expect my parents to pay my debts? I have about $30,000
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It really depends on whether the debt is yours solely, or are your parents cosigners, named on any credit cards, or any other arrangement where your parents agree to guarantee the loan. A loan is a contract where one party agrees to give money at a certain time, and the other party agrees to repay the loan at a later date.  The contract can only involve the parties in interest.  As such, a creditor can only collect from the party or parties that acquire the debt.  If your parents were involved in the acquiring of the debt, then they may be held responsible for repayment.  If your parents did not help in acquiring the debt then they should not be help responsible.   This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature.  No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information.  Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2011 at 3:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters