QUESTION

If a 4 wheeler was listed and discharged, they threatening to bring law, can they continue to harass and threatening to disrupt any time of the day?

Asked on Mar 23rd, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Nevada
More details to this question:
A 4 wheeler was listed and discharged. I didn't run, I left outside for over a year for company to pick up but ended up hauling off. 2 weeks ago they came to my house 10 pm blue lights threatening to bring law. Would not show any paperwork just said would be back in 2 hours. They scared the kids. This is 3 years after no attempts to get.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
You shouldn't have had it hauled away. You may be liable on the value of the 4 wheeler. But they are not allowed to threaten you or contact you concerning the debt. The police (or sheriff) have no interest in getting involved in this private dispute, so that threat is just empty words. If anyone contacts you, tell them that you will file a contempt of court motion against them.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2017 at 7:44 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
The fact that a secured creditor did not attempt to recover its property for a year does not mean that the property was yours. I am surprised by your claim that law enforcement came over as this is not ordinarily part of the process to recover secured property. I would be talking to law enforcement to determine if they actually did participate or if this was just a lender going rogue.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2017 at 7:50 AM

Report Abuse
I'm sorry, but your question was not very clear. The only way I can answer it is by guessing what you really meant. I suggest your rephrase the question to make It clear that when you mentioning a sum, it is identified as a debt, or the value of an asset, or whatever else it may be. You hauled the 4-wheeler off. Does that mean you took it off your property but you still own it? Or that you junked it? The debt on the 4-wheeler may well have been discharged, but if a creditor had a lien on it, the lien remains. If you have not yet retained an experienced bankruptcy lawyer, today is the day to do so. It's almost always worth the cost.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2017 at 7:50 AM

Report Abuse
No, this is not permissible.
Answered on Jun 20th, 2017 at 7:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters