QUESTION

If a co-borrower signs a Quit Claim Deed, to the borrower does the mortgage servicer have to start again?

Asked on Nov 07th, 2013 on Foreclosures - California
More details to this question:
Foreclosure sale date re-scheduled for 11-22-13; (HAMP modification in progress) if a co-borrower signs a Quit Claim Deed, to the borrower, (09-18-13) and the Deed has been recorded (09-18-13), does the mortgage servicer/attorneys for the servicer have to start the FC process all over from the beginning because of the Quit Claim Deed?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Law Attorney serving Cherry Hill, NJ at Mark S. Cherry, Attorney at Law, PC
Update Your Profile
The quitclaim deed from a Co borrower would not invalidate the foreclosure case. The servicer would not have to start over.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2013 at 1:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters