QUESTION

If a company buys another company can they go back three years and collect money they say you owe?

Asked on Mar 07th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
When they have been paying you for a year already with no withholdings? They started this after they filed bankruptcy.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Commercial & Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Powell, OH at Ronald K. Nims
Update Your Profile
No, companies can't go back and take withholding that was missed. Each paycheck is subject to withholding separately.
Answered on May 24th, 2017 at 5:35 AM

Report Abuse
They can do so if their buy/sell agreement included the sale of the accounts receivable of the selling company. Generally such an agreement would include such a clause. Also, if the new company is in a Ch. 11 bankruptcy, they may feel they have a duty to collect all accounts.
Answered on May 23rd, 2017 at 9:17 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
A whole lot of information is missing that would be needed to answer this question. What is the nature of this debt? Is there a court judgment against you?
Answered on May 23rd, 2017 at 9:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters