QUESTION

If a company goes bankrupt, can employees be held liable for doctor bills that were covered under the company insurance plan?

Asked on Dec 20th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
If so, is there any way to petition it?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
It will really depend on whether or not the insurance was cancelled and when you were given notice and when they were incurred.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2013 at 12:50 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, once the company goes bankrupt and is no longer paying for your insurance the insurance company no longer has any liability to pay your medical expenses.
Answered on Dec 21st, 2012 at 2:08 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Plantation, FL at Moffa & Breuer, PLLC
Update Your Profile
All people are responsible for their medical bills. If there is insurance in effect, the insurance might cover a portion of the bills. If the insurance was canceled then the individuals are responsible.
Answered on Dec 21st, 2012 at 2:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters