QUESTION

If a county has filed for foreclosure due to unpaid taxes, is there any way I can keep my home?

Asked on Aug 12th, 2017 on Foreclosures - New York
More details to this question:
I received notice that the county was coming to inspect my property after filing for foreclosure for unpaid taxes. I am in the process of getting a loan to pay the back taxes. Is it too late?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
No.  Answer the case to delay the matter.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2017 at 2:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters