QUESTION

If a father dies and leaves a child money as the beneficiary on an account, is the beneficiary responsible for medical bills once the person dies?

Asked on Mar 03rd, 2015 on Bankruptcy - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

General Practice Attorney serving Belvidere, IL at Law Offices of Henry Repay
Update Your Profile
You would be very well advised to have everything looked at to avoid an error, but generally when you are named as a beneficiary you receive the funds by contract from the source, not through the estate. So, while your father's estate remains responsible for his bills before any distribution can be made to heirs or legatees, the funds you describe may not belong to the estate. For example, if you are named beneficiary of a life insurance policy, the funds are payable to you from the life insurance contract. Your use of the word "account" suggests, however, that it may not be as clear cut as this. Take the paperwork to any attorney so that you do not land yourself in a costly mess down the road.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2015 at 9:57 AM

Report Abuse
Debt Collection Attorney serving Chicago, IL
2 Awards
No. The money passes outside the estate. The estate is liable. A spouse may or may not be liable. Children are not liable for the medical bills of parents unless they undertake to pay them in writing.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2015 at 9:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters