QUESTION

If a foreclosure is dismissed, does that mean home owner has a clear title (there are no other liens, just the mortgage)?

Asked on Aug 10th, 2014 on Foreclosures - New York
More details to this question:
New York State; is a quiet title action necessary if a foreclosure is dismissed? Can the mortgage lender just release a lien to your property without suing a mortgage lender? Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Schenectady, NY
2 Awards
No they can file again the title is not clear.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2014 at 8:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters