QUESTION

If a home has an abstract of judgement, can the owner sell the property?

Asked on Dec 07th, 2012 on Foreclosures - North Carolina
More details to this question:
A realtor said to me that if a home has an abstract of judgement it cannot be sold on a short sale.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
First, ignore the term "abstract." This means you have a judgment against you...at some point someone sued you. In North Carolina, judgments are automatically a lien on real property that you own. The real estate agent is correct. The Mortgage company will not agree to a short sale because they will take the home with the judgment, making it less marketable. If you don't believe you were ever sued, you need to check the Court records and see who obtained the judgment against you.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2012 at 1:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters