QUESTION

If a judgement gets renewed will it report to my credit report as a new judgement?

Asked on Jan 04th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - North Carolina
More details to this question:
If a judgment gets renewed for another 10 years will it report to your credit report as a new judgment?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

judith runyon
No.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2013 at 8:48 PM

Report Abuse
Business Bankruptcy Attorney serving Raleigh, NC at J.M. Cook, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes. The original judgment can come off the credit report due to its age. When the order is entered renewing the judgment, it can and probably will be re-reported to the credit bureau.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2012 at 9:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters